Privacy policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. We have produced this document to help you understand what personal data we collect about you when using the website, how we use that data, and to give you clear and transparent guidance on your rights. This document covers the following areas:

  • Who we are
  • What is personal data?
  • How and why we collect your personal data
  • Sharing your personal data
  • Transferring personal data outside the European Union (“EU”)
  • How long we hold personal data
  • Where we store your personal data
  • Your choices
  • Your rights
  • Third-party links
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice
  • Contact us

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Who we are

We are Inixion Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 05985564, VAT Registration Number: 899 9836 12, and registered office address at Woodbank 2 Beeches Grove, Manor Road, Penn, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP10 8QZ. We are the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We are a Sage Business Partner, specialising solely in the delivery of Sage X3 primarily in the UK and North America but we also provide services to companies globally.

If you have any questions or want to request further information about us, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the details listed below.

What is personal data?

Personal data is one or more pieces of information that identifies a living individual.

How and why we collect your personal data?

We want to make sure that you understand what personal data we collect from you and how and why we use this information. The personal data that we process depends on how you use our website and if you are:

  • Registering for events and/or downloading resources
  • Just looking (if you are just browsing the website)
  • Interactive users (if you are sending us information, such as ‘contact us’ or ‘Book a demo’ through the website)
  • Personal data we collect from other sources

When you register with us for events and/or download resources

Inixion collects personal data when you register with us, download resources, apply for a vacancy, purchase a service, or contact us. We will use this information to provide the services requested, ensure the validity of your request, maintain our records and, where appropriate, send you additional information. Inixion does not share your personal information for any purposes with other companies.

Just looking (if you are just browsing the website)

We generate log files from various servers about the browsing patterns and actions of visitors to our website. This is statistical data which does not identify you as an individual. It’s useful for us for security reasons and so that we can see which pages are most popular and whether a particular event has increased traffic to our website.

Our website hosting provider may collect your IP address. This will provide them with other information about you such as location (e.g., city or town) and your computer or mobile device (e.g. who your internet service provider is and what browsers, screen resolution and type of hardware you are using). The provider collects this information to ensure everything is working as it should. We do not have control over the data that the provider collects and they do not share it with us.

We use a service from Lead Forensics to track website traffic, this uses your IP address and does not use any personally identifiable information. More details of this can be found here: https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/

We also use a service from ZoomInfo to track website traffic. This uses your IP address and does not use any personally identifiable information. More details of this can be found here: https://www.zoominfo.com/legal/privacy-policy

Interactive users (if you are sending us information through the website)

If you use any of our website “forms for instance (but not limited to) to register for an event or access content, then we will store a copy of your message and any contact details that you provide to us. We may add you to our CRM database – HubSpot – and you may receive marketing emails as ‘legitimate interest’(see Legitimate interests | ICO). You can unsubscribe from any communications using the ‘unsubscribe’ option on any marketing email. If we call or email you then we will also keep a copy of our correspondence. These communications and your contact details are used to manage our relationship with you, deal with any requests that you make, improve our service and offering and for staff training purposes.

Personal data we collect from other sources

We also collect information about you from other sources including third parties from whom we purchase business contact information, including contact name, job function, postal address, email addresses, phone number and associated information about the company. We use this information in our legitimate interests to identify new customers and market services that may be of interest to the company.

Online privacy

Our website uses Google and Microsoft Bing Analytics to help analyse how visitors use the site. The tools use “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google or Bing. This information is then used to run analytics on website visitors and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Inixion.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google or Microsoft will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or Microsoft. Neither we, nor Google or Microsoft will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any PII from any source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

You may block or restrict cookies by enabling your settings on your device or browser, this however may affect certain parts of the website and its services, and you may find the website does not function correctly or that certain functionality will not be available to you.

Sharing your personal data

In most cases, your personal data won’t be disclosed or shared with third parties. However, there are certain circumstances where your personal data may be shared, and we want to make sure you are aware of these.

We will share your personal data with third parties providing services to us (for example IT services such as support or hosting, logistics services, etc) but we will ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

We will share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with any legal obligation. We may need to share your personal data to protect the rights, property, or safety, of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and credit risk reduction.

If you have agreed that we can, we might share your personal data with companies who provide marketing services for us. If you no longer want us to use your data in this way, please contact us using the details below.

If our company or part of it or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party the personal data held by us in the course of our business may be one of the transferred assets – the buyer should only use it in accordance with this privacy notice.

Transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Sometimes the companies we share your personal data with (as described above) are based outside of the EEA. When we share your personal data with them it will only be for the reasons, we’ve mentioned in this Privacy Notice or agreed separately with you. We will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data and keep it safe and secure.

How long we hold personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, reporting requirements or communications.

If you have agreed to receive our newsletter or registered for an event or filled in a form to access content, we will keep your email address and other contact information in our database unless you tell us you don’t want to receive our communications anymore.

If you have contacted us, we will keep a copy of your message and any subsequent communications with you as well as your contact details for as long as we are communicating with each other. You may request at any time that we cease communicating with you and/or that we also delete all personal/contact details.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or in our HubSpot CRM system. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your choices

We want to make sure you know and understand what choices you have when it comes to us processing your personal data. We have therefore created a list of the choices that you have and have provided instructions on how you can exercise them:

When using any contact method, including but not limited to, the “Contact us”/”Get in Touch” form, “Ask us a question”, “Book a Call Back”, and “How can we help you?”; you do not have to provide any of the information requested. However, if you don’t provide your email address, we won’t be able to contact you by email; if you don’t provide your phone number we won’t be able to contact you by phone and if you don’t provide your name we won’t be able to address you by your name. If you don’t provide us with this information, we may not be able to contact you or it might take us a little bit longer to route you to the best person to help you.

You may block or restrict cookies by enabling your settings on your device or browser, this however may affect certain parts of the website and its services, and you may find the website does not function correctly or that certain functionality will not be available to you.

You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Google has an Opt-out Browser Add-on to provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used, please visit the following website for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your rights

The law relating to data protection in Europe gives you several rights. We have summarised these below. You can get more information about these from the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to know what personal data we are processing about you. This privacy notice explains the sorts of personal data that we may process about you, why and when. You can ask us to confirm what personal data we hold about you and how and why we are processing it.
  • The right of access – You have the right to have access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erase – You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where there is no legitimate reason for it to be processed.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to stop us from processing your personal data in certain ways (e.g., for marketing purposes).
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposes and to move, copy or transfer it from one environment to another.
  • The right to object – You have the right to object to processing for purposes of direct marketing, profiling, and research in some circumstances.
  • The right in relation to automated decision making and profiling – You have the right to object to decisions being taken about you without any human involvement (“automated decision making”)

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact us and we will investigate the matter and respond to you within one month. Sometimes we may tell you that we need a longer period to deal with your request and we will let you know if that is the case and explain why
You also have the right to complain. We would like you to speak to us first to see if we can put things right but you can go straight to the authority responsible for data protection and law enforcement. In England, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO via their website www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or call 0303 123 1113.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. If the changes are significant, we’ll pop up a note to make you aware of this next time you visit the website.

Contact us

If you’d like to contact us about data protection, please email DataProtection@inixion.com. If you’d like to contact us with a general comment or enquiry, please email enquiries@inixion.com.