Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.  We have produced this document to help you understand what personal data we collect about you when using the website, how we use that data, and to give you clear and transparent guidance on your rights. This document covers the following areas:

  • Who we are
  • What is personal data?
  • How and why we collect your personal data?
  • Cookies
  • Sharing your personal data
  • Transferring personal data outside the European Union (“EU”)
  • How long we hold personal data
  • Where we store your personal data
  • Your choices
  • Your rights
  • Third party links
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice
  • Contact us

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Who we are

We are Inixion Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 05985564 and registered office address at Woodbank 2 Beeches Grove, Manor Road, Penn, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP10 8QZ.  We are the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We are a Sage Business Partner, specialising solely in the delivery of Sage X3 in the UK and globally.

If you have any questions or want to request further information about us, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the details listed below.

What is personal data?

Personal data is one or more piece of information that identifies a living individual.

How and why we collect your personal data?

We want to make sure that you understand what personal data we collect from you and how and why we use this information. The personal data that we process depends on how you use our website and if you are:

Just looking (if you are just browsing the website)

Interactive users (if you are using our interactive website features or sending us information through the website)

Just looking

We generate log files from various servers about the browsing patterns and actions of visitors to our website. This is statistical data which does not identify you as an individual.  It’s useful for us for security reasons and so that we can see which pages are most popular and whether a particular event has increased traffic to our website.

Our website hosting provider may collect your IP address. This will provide them with other information about you such as location (e.g. city or town) and your computer or mobile device (e.g. who your internet service provider is and what browsers, screen resolution and type or hardware you are using).  The provider collects this information to ensure everything is working as it should.   We do not have control over the data that the provider collects and they do not share it with us.

We make use of a service from Lead Forensics to track website traffic, this uses your IP address. More details of this can be found here: https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/.

Interactive users

We generate log files from various servers about the browsing patterns and actions of visitors to our website. This is statistical data which does not identify you as an individual.  It’s useful for us for security reasons and so that we can see which pages are most popular and whether a particular event has increased traffic to our website.

Our website hosting provider may collect your IP address. This will provide them with other information about you such as location (e.g. city or town) and your computer or mobile device (e.g. who your internet service provider is and what browsers, screen resolution and type or hardware you are using).  The provider collects this information to ensure everything is working as it should.   We do not have control over the data that the provider collects and they do not share it with us.

We make use of a service from Lead Forensics to track website traffic, this uses your IP address. More details of this can be found here: https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/.

If you use the “contact us” form, then we will store a copy of your message and any contact details that you provide to us. If we call or email you then we will also keep a copy of our correspondence.  These communications and your contact details are used to manage our relationship with you, deal with any requests that you make, to improve our service and offering and for staff training purposes.

If you use the “ask us a question” form, then we will store a copy of your message and any contact details that you provide to us. If we call or email you then we will also keep a copy of our correspondence.  These communications and your contact details are used to manage our relationship with you, deal with any requests that you make, to improve our service and offering and for staff training purposes.

We make use of a chat service from Pure Chat. If you use the “chat” option, then a copy of your message/conversation and any contact details will be stored on Pure Chat’s servers. This is a Pure Chat service, which is linked to our website. If you use the “chat” option, then we will store a copy of your conversation and any contact details that you provide to us. If we call or email you then we will also keep a copy of our correspondence. These communications and your contact details are used to manage our relationship with you, deal with any requests that you make, to improve our service and offering and for staff training purposes. More details of the Pure Chat privacy policy can be found here https://purechat.com/privacy.

We make use of a “book a call back” service from Acuity Scheduling. If you book a call back then a copy of your message and any contact details will be stored on the Acuity Scheduling servers. This is an Acuity Scheduling service, which is linked to our website. If you use the “book a call back” form, then we will store a copy of your message and any contact details that you provide to us. If we call or email you then we will also keep a copy of our correspondence.  These communications and your contact details are used to manage our relationship with you, deal with any requests that you make, to improve our service and offering and for staff training purposes. Please note that Acuity Scheduling is part of Squarespace, whose privacy policy governs the Acuity Scheduling service. More details of the privacy policy and GDPR policy can be found here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/ and GDPR.

Cookies

For information our cookies usage, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Sharing your personal data

In most cases, your personal data won’t be disclosed or shared with third parties. However, there are certain circumstances where your personal data may be shared, and we want to make sure you are aware of these.

We will share your personal data to third parties providing services to us (for example IT services such as support or hosting, logistics services, etc) but we will ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

We will share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We may need to share your personal data in order to protect the rights, property, or safety, of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and credit risk reduction.

If you have agreed that we can, we might share your personal data with companies who provide marketing services for us. If you no longer want us to use your data in this way, please contact us using the details below.

If our company or part of it or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party the personal data held by us in the course of our business may be one of the transferred assets – the buyer should only use it in accordance with this privacy notice.

Transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Sometimes the companies we share your personal data with (as described above) are based outside of the EEA.  When we share your personal data with them it will only be for the reasons we’ve mentioned in this Privacy Notice or agreed separately with you.  We will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data and kept it safe and secure.

How long we hold personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

If you have agreed to receive our newsletter we will keep your email address and other contact information in our database unless you tell us you don’t want to receive our newsletter anymore.

If you have contacted us via the website we will keep a copy of your message and any subsequent communications with you as well as your contact details for as long as we are communicating with each other. You may request at any time that we cease communicating with you and/or that we also delete all personal/contact details.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Choices

We want to make sure you know and understand what choices you have when it comes to us processing your personal data. We have therefore created a list of the choices which you have and have provided instructions to how you can exercise them:

When using any contact method, including but not limited to, the “Contact us”/”Get in Touch” form, “Ask us a question”, “Book a Call Back”, “How can we help you?” or Chat feature; you do not have to provide any of the information requested. However, if you don’t provide your email address we won’t be able to contact you by email; if you don’t provide your phone number we won’t be able to contact you by phone and if you don’t provide your name we won’t be able to address you by your name.  If you don’t provide us with this information, we may not be able to contact you or it might take us a little bit longer to route you to the best person to help you.

You may block or restrict cookies by enabling your settings on your device or browser, this however may affect certain parts of the website and its services, and you may find the website does not function correctly or that certain functionality will not be available to you

You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Google has an Opt-out Browser Add-on to provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used, please visit the following website for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your Rights

The law relating to data protection in Europe gives you a number of rights.  We have summarised these below.  You can get more information about these from the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org).

The right to be informed – You have the right to know what personal data we are processing about you. This privacy notice explains the sorts of personal data that we may process about you, why and when.  You can ask us to confirm what personal data we hold about you and how and why we are processing it.

The right of access – You have the right to have access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

The right to rectification – You have the right ask us to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erase – You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where there is no legitimate reason for it to be processed.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to stop us processing your personal data in certain ways (e.g. for marketing purposes).

The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposes and to move, copy or transfer it from one environment to another.

The right to object – You have the right to object to processing for purposes of direct marketing, profiling, and research in some circumstances.

The right in relation to automated decision making and profiling – You have the right to object to decisions being taken about you without any human involvement (“automated decision making”).

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact us and we will investigate the matter and respond to you within one month.  Sometimes we may tell you that we need to a longer period of time to deal with your request and we will let you know if that is the case and explain why

You also have the right to complain.  We would like you to speak to us first to see if we can put things right but you can go straight to the authority responsible for data protection and law enforcement.  In England this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO via their website is www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or call 0303 123 1113.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page.  If the changes are significant we’ll pop up a note to make you aware of this next time you visit the website.

Contact us

If you’d like to contact us about data protection, please email: DataProtection@inixion.com.  If you’d like to contact us with a general comment or enquiry please email: enquiries@inixion.com.